EUROSATORY 2024 | 17-21 JUNE 2024 | VILLEPINTE (PARIS) | HALL 6 - BOOTH D216

Design by Denis Simonutti

AKA

FX-553 B

Designer: Denis Simonutti

Blade steel: Elmax stainless steel

Hardness: HRC 59-61

Blade coating: Black Top Shield®

Handle: Black G10

Blade Length: 62 mm. - 2.44"

Overall Length: 140 mm. - 5.51"

Blade Thickness: 3.0 mm. - 0.12"

Sheath: Kydex®

Made in: Italy

Weight: 65 gr - 2.29 oz

  • Description
    The FOX AKA was born inspired by the award-winning SATURN with the intention of creating an aesthetically balanced, extremely compact and fully functional fixed-blade dagger.
    The blade, whose shape is reminiscent of the tips of prehistoric spears, is available with two bevels: one classic symmetrical and another asymmetrical.
    The lightened handle in the central area gives greater visual importance to the blade and facilitates its use by reducing its overall weight. The ergonomics of this knife also benefit from the G10 grips with non-slip surface processing making the FOX AKA a safe fixed-blade knife.
  • Designer
    Denis Simonutti
    Nato a Maniago nel 1986, Denis Simonutti è un progettista e designer friulano. Appassionato di alpinismo e fotografia, dal 2010 lavora nel mondo della coltelleria. È noto per essere l'inventore del sistema di chiusura - Radius lock. Unendo le sue capacità progettuali al suo estro, è sempre alla ricerca di forme accattivanti e soprattutto di innovazione.

    View all products designed by Denis Simonutti

    view

  • Gallery

Info

The FOX AKA was born inspired by the award-winning SATURN with the intention of creating an aesthetically balanced, extremely compact and fully functional fixed-blade dagger.
The blade, whose shape is reminiscent of the tips of prehistoric spears, is available with two bevels: one classic symmetrical and another asymmetrical.
The lightened handle in the central area gives greater visual importance to the blade and facilitates its use by reducing its overall weight. The ergonomics of this knife also benefit from the G10 grips with non-slip surface processing making the FOX AKA a safe fixed-blade knife.

Designer

Denis Simonutti

Born in Maniago in 1986, Denis Simonutti is a designer from Friuli - Italy. Passionate about mountaineering and photography, he has been working in the world of cutlery since 2010. He is known for being the inventor of the - Radius lock system. Combining his design skills with his flair, he is always looking for appealing shapes and above all innovation.

View all products designed by Denis Simonutti

view

Denis Simonutti
Blade Coating: black Top Shield®
Blade Steel: Elmax stainless steel
Acciaio Steel Carbonio Carbon Cromo Chromium Cobalto Cobalt Azoto Nitrogen Manganese Manganese Molibdeno Molybdenu Nichel Nickel Fosforo Phosphorous Silicio Silicon Zolfo Sulfur Tungsteno Tungs Vanadio Vanadium
Elmax 1.70 18.00 - - 0.30 1.00 - - 0.80 - - 3.00